This privacy notice is published in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which formally came into effect on the 25th May 2018.  This notice provides general information on the way in which the personal information you provide is managed and processed by (the company) Rossis Leisure Limited (the ‘data controller’). 

 

 

The Data Controller and Contact Details

Rossis Leisure Limited is the Data Controller for the personal data you provide.  The contact details for you to exercise any of your data protection rights or to raise any concerns you may have regarding your personal data are:

Address: Rossis, Tungate, North Walsham, Norfolk, NR28 0JQ

Email: reception@rossisleisure.com

Tel: 01692 404966

 

Information we collect about you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information, apply for a particular service or make a comment, enquiry or complaint

  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means such as email, letter or telephone call

  • Information collected using cookies on your computer about how you browse our website

 

Use of Your Personal Data

The information you have provided to Rossis Leisure Limited (the company) will be used to administer your enquiry or membership.

 

Contractual use of your personal information including biometric data, which will have been provided when you made your membership application, will form part of your contract with Rossis Leisure Limited as part of your membership.

The consequences of not completing the membership application forms and agreeing to this use of your personal information is that Rossis Leisure Limited will be unable to process your membership.

 

The Company is legally able to process your personal data:

  • when you have freely and explicitly provided your consent to this processing or

  • when the Company has a statutory duty to collect and process this information to provide the required service or undertake a statutory function.

  • When your personal data forms part of a contract between you and the Company

The consequence of you not providing personal information to the Company is that the Company will be unable to process your enquiry, assessment or application.

Sharing of Personal Data

The information you have provided will also be shared with Clubwise for the purpose of managing your membership.

To maximise your membership experience you can also opt in to sharing your personal data and exercise records with the Fitsense app and future system providers.

The information provided will be sensitively saved and destroyed according to our statutory requirements and retention policy.

 

Protecting Your Personal Data
Rossis Leisure Limited and its administrative service partners will keep your unpublished personal data which will be kept secure by the Company and will be kept within the European Economic Union (EEU). Where the Company uses a third party to store your personal data and it is stored outside of the UK/EEU, the Company will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to keep your personal data secure.

 

Keeping Your Personal Data
The Company will keep your personal data in accordance with the Company’
sretentionschedule, unless you explicitly request it to be removed. This right to have your data removed is not an absolute right, for example, we will need to retain your data if this information forms part of a statutory or legal obligation for an existing contract.

 

How We Use Cookies  

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website and app in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website and app, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and app. The ICO provide an extensive explanation of the ways that you can block cookies, please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ for more information on how to block cookies.

 

Specific cookies that may be used on our site include:

Facebook ads, Google Analytics, Mailchimp and Instagram

We use the information collected by these cookies to help us determine where our ads will be most effective online and to improve ad targeting. The information collected through these cookies is anonymous and does not identify specific individuals or their details.

 

Google Analytics

 

Google Analytics uses cookies to collect data that helps us understand how people are using Rossis site and where they came from. We use this information to identify how and where we can improve the customer experience. The information collected through these cookies is anonymous and does not identify specific individuals or their details.

 

Social Sharing

 

Please note that if you wish to share a product on a third-party website (such as Facebook, Twitter etc) you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

 

Your Rights


There are a number of rights that you may exercise depending on the legal basis for processing your personal data.  In most cases, these rights are not absolute and there may be compelling or overriding legal reasons why the Company cannot meet these rights in full.  This will be explained to you in more detail should you contact the Company for any of the reasons detailed below:

  • request a copy of the personal information the Company holds about you;

  • to have any inaccuracies corrected;

  • to have your personal data erased;

  • to place a restriction on the Company’s processing of your data;

  • to object to processing; and

  • to request your data to be ported (data portability).

Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, in most circumstances you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time and the Company will act on your instructions.

Rossis Leisure 2019

Telephone :

01692 404966

Address:

Tungate,
North Walsham,
Norfolk
NR28 0JQ

OPENING TIMES 

MONDAY  6.30AM - 9.30PM

TUESDAY 6.30AM - 9.30PM

WEDNESDAY 6.30AM - 9.3-PM

THURSDAY 6.30AM - 9.30PM

FRIDAY 6.30AM - 9.30PM

SATURDAY 8AM - 8PM

SUNDAY 8AM - 8PM

SOCIAL 

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

ALSO AT ROSSIS

39d1e9a2c6be8e717cb3a47f0b4a2ca2 copy.pn